MINISTER OF EDUCATION OFFICE

Jean  SEMANA

Education Coordinator  Specialist
Email:jsemana@mineduc.gov.rw 
Telephone  0788626128

Linda UMUTONI 
Internal Auditor
Emaillumutoni@mineduc.go v.rw
Mobile phone: 0788604559

Grace MUTAMBA
Administrative Assistant to the Minister
Email: gmutamba@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile  Phone:0788763809

Mike Hughes
Advisor in Science and Technology
Email: mikehughes@mineduc.gov.rw

Remy TWIRINGIYIMANA
Email: rtwiringiyimana@mineduc.gov.rw

MINISTER OF STATE IN CHARGE OF PRIMARY & SECONDARY EDUCATION OFFICE

Claudine UWANYANA Administrative assistant to MOS Email: cuwanyana@mineduc.gov.rwMobile phone:788545878

Emmanuel MUCANGANDO
Advisor to the  MOS 
Email: emucangando@mineduc.gov.rw

PERMANENT SECRETARY OFFICE

Juliette NYIRANEZA 

Public Relations & Communication Officer
Email:jnyiraneza@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788755631

Delphin MUNANIRA

Legal Advisor
Email: dmunanira@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone:0785100690

Donat NISHYIREMBERE

Institutional change & International Cooperation Specialist
Email:dnishyirembere@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone:0783060187

Anatole NSENGUMUKIZA

Legal Advisor
Email:ansengumukiza@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788483985

Salafina FLAVIA

Information, Education & Communication Specialist
Email: fsalafina@mineduc. gov.rw
Mobile Phone: 0788449500

DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF ICT IN EDUCATION

Leon MWUMVANEZA

Instructional Technology Specialist
Email:lmwumvaneza@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0788232335

Emmanuel HABIMANA
ICT in Education Infrastructure Specialist
Email:ehabimana@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0788890377

RUZINDANA Eric 

ICT Support Officer  Email:eruzindana@mineduc.gov.rw           Mobile Phone: 0783589898

DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF CORPORATE SERVICES

Julian RUGAZA

Director General of Corporate Services
Email: jrugaza@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile Phone:0788627778

Winnie MULEEBWA

 Director of Human Resources
Email:wmuleebwa@mineduc.gov.rw 
Tel:0788675401

John RUBANGURA

Administrative Liaison officer
Email: jrubangura@mineduc.gov.rw  
Tel:0788492589

Rosine MUKAMURANGWA
Procurement officer
Email:rmukamurangwa@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone: 0788524162

Celine IHIRWE

Secretary to Finance Unit
Email: cihirwe@mineduc.gov. rw
Mobile phone: 0788251303

Beatha MUNGANYINKA

Secretary in Central Secretariat
Email:bmunganyinka@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788457172

Thadée BIHIBINDI

Customer Care Officer
Email: tbihibindi@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone:0784096923

Ildegond MURANGIRA
Human Resources Officer 
Email: imurangira@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone: 0788857534

GAPIRA Jean Pierre
Budget Officer 
Email: jpgapira@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone: 0788480285

Eugenie MBABAZI

Accountant
Email:embabazi@mineduc.go v.rw 
Mobile phone:0788751559

Charlote MUKANYINDO

Logistics Officer
Email: cmukanyindo@mineduc.gov.rw 

Mobile Phone: 0788668195

URUJENI Peace 

Documentation & Archives Officer
Email:purujeni@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone:  0785324758

BENEWE Beatrice

Head of central Secretariat
Email:bbenewe@mineduc.gov.rw
Tel : 0788545093

KAYITARE Rosalie Vanessa
Procurement Officer
Email:vkayitare@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0784677308

BASIC EDUCATION QUALITY ASSURANCE DEPARTEMENT

Benjamin KAGERUKA

Head of Education Quality  Assurance Department 
Email: bkageruka@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone: 0788762899

Fortunée KUBWIMANA

Director of Languages & Humanities Inspection Unit
Email: fkubwimana@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone: 0787375045

 KAMANA RUDATINYA Laurent
Inspector of Humanities
Email: lkamana@mineduc.gov.rw  
Mobile phone: 0788455270

Robert TWONGYEIRWE
Inspector of French, English & Kiswahili
Email:rtwongyeirwe@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788850456

Théogène NTARIBI

Inspector of Physics and Computer Sciences
Email:tntaribi@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788409097

Déogratias N. NYANDEKWE
Inspector of mathematics
Email:dnyandekwe@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0788559674

Léopold NZAYISENGA
Inspector of Chemistry
Email:lnzayisenga@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0788478540

Jean Claude NZEYIMANA 
Ag. Director of Science Inspection Unit
Email: jcnzeyimana@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788892833

Angelique  BONEZA
Inspector of Mathematics
Email: aboneza@mineduc.gov. rw
Mobile phone:0788506901

Thomas MUNYAMBONERA 

Inspector of Mathematics
Email:tmunyambonera@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788471639

Delphine UWIMANA
Inspector of Chemistry
Email:duwimana@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone:0782712046

Jean de Dieu NTAGANIRA

Inspector of French, English & Kiswahili
Email:jdntaganira@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788540212

Alexis KABANDANA

Inspector of Sports, Arts, Music, and Kinyarwanda
Email: akabandana@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0782559810

Aloys NSEKARIJE

Inspector of Early childhood Education
Email:ansekarije@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788809790

Damien NIYIBIZI

School Construction Engineer
Email:dniyibizi@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788590501

Emmanuel BIMENYIMANA
School construction Engineer
Email:ebimenyimana@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788625771

Jean Claude MUNYENGABE

School construction Engineer
Email:jcmunyengabe@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0783429282

Jean Pierre NSENGIMANA   Inspector of Mathematics

E-mail: jpnsengimana@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile Telephone:+250788473780

Emmanuel NSENGIYUMVA

Director of School Infrastructure, Norms and Standards Unit 
Email: ensengiyumva@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone: 0785370642

Jean Damascene NSENGIYUMVA

Inspector of Mathematics
Email:jdnsengiyumva@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone: 0788586763

KAYITARE MUGABE Samuel

Inspector of Humanities
Email:smkayitare@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile Phone:

BWANAKWELI NGABO Baudouin

Inspector of Humanities
Email:bbngabo@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:

UWAMUNGU Victorien

Inspector of Early Childhood Education
Email:vuwamungu@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788800954

Athanase HABIRYAYO

Inspector of Early Childhood Education
Email:ahabiryayo@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788478008

Domina YOKANA UWABAZIGABA
Inspector of French, English & Kiswahili
Email:udyokana@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:

David NSABIMANA

School Construction Engineer
Email:dnsabimana@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788434127

Augustin HABYARIMANA
Inspector of Physics & Computer Science
Email:ahabyarimana@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0784088873

Theophila MUKAMUGAMBI
Inspector of Biology, Home Science & Agriculture
Email:tmukamugambi@mineduc.gov.rw
 Mobile phone: 0788699111

Ernest Andrew LIYATONA
Inspector of French,English & Kiswahili
Email: eliyatona@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788453827

Livingstone MUHIRE
nspector of French,English & Kiswahili
Email:lmuhire@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788537976

Jean Baptiste NSENGIYUMVA

Inspector of Early Childhood Education
Email:jbnsengiyumva@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788859098

Dominique BAVUGAYUNDI
Inspector of Sports, Arts, Music, & Kinyarwanda
Email:dbavugayundi@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788777158

Bernard MUNYANEZA

Inspector of Early childhood Education
Email:bmunyaneza@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788929306

Valens NGABOYERA

Inspector of Humanities
Email :vngaboyera@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788535045

Jacques HABIMANA

TTC Pedagogical Inspector 
Email: jhabimana@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone:0788400911

Josiane MUKAMWEZI

Administrative Assistant to the Head of Department
Email:jmukamwezi@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0785142088

Fabrice UWAYO

Inspector of Sports, Arts, Music & Kinyarwanda
Email:fuwayo@mineduc.gov.rw

SPIU

Nociata MUKAMURENZI
SPIU Coordinator
Email:nmukamurenzi@mineduc.go v.rw
Mobile phone: 0788309742

Wilson RURANGWA
HGSF Program Manager
Email:wrurangwa@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788303584

Noel NDAYISHIMIYE

Social Safeguards Specialist                       Email: nndayishimiye@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile Phone 0788680019

Jean Pierre NDACYAYISENGA
Finance & Administration Program Manager
Email: jndacyayisenga@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788457765

Fred  MUGISHA

Procurement Specialist
Email: fmugisha@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone : 0783055637

  BIGENIMANA Samuel
Environmental and Social Safeguards Officer
(Ngoma-Kirehe Districts)   

Email:: sbigenimana@mineduc.gov.rw
Tel: 0785416530

DUSABEYEZU Aloys

Environmental and Social Safeguards Officer

( Districts: Rubavu & Nyabihu )

Email: adusabeyezu@mineduc.gov.rw

Tel: 0782 14 07 32

 Noel KWIZERA
Environmental and Social Safeguards Officer (Nyamagabe- Nyaruguru)
Email: nkwizera@mineduc.gov.rw
Tel: 0785 27 52 57


 Daniel  NGARAMBE

Environmental and Social Safeguard Officer/Nyagatare-Gatsibo

Email: dngarambe@mineduc.gov.rw

Tel: 0785 75 54 03

Emmanuel NSABIMANA

Environmental and Social Safeguards Officer ( Districts: Gasabo and Gicumbi )

Email: ensabimana@mineduc.gov.rwMobile phone:0789 20 80 5

 RAMUNI Ernest

Environmental and Social Safeguards Officer/(Districts: Rulindo & Gakenke)

Email: eramuni@mineduc.gov.rw             Tel:  0788 43 94 36

 Jean Pierre  MUSABYIMANA       Environmental and Social Safeguard Officer/ BUGESERA-Kicukiro
Email: jmusabyimana@mineduc.gov.rw
Tel: 0788 72 48 34

Charles NTAWIGIRA
Centers of Excellence & PASET Program Manager
Email:cntawigira@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0783146509

Olive UMUTETERI

School Construction Program Manager
Email:oumuteteri@mineduc.gov.rw

Mobile phone:0788442928

Odile MUHAYIMANA

 M&E Specialist /SPIU                 Email: omuhayimana@mineduc.gov.rw  Mobile Phone  +250788280067

NKUSI Padua
School Construction Specialist ( Assigned Province: Eastern Province )
Email: pnkusi@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0784563491

UWIZEYE BEATRICE

Environmental and Social Safeguards Officer (Districts: Rwamagana & Kayonza )

Email: buwizeye@mineduc.gov.rw

 Tel: 0788564376

Ngabire Sam

Homegrown School Feeding Project Specialist
Email:sngabire@mineduc.gov.rw

Mobile phone: 0786317756

Samuel BIGIRUMWAMI         

School Construction Specialist   

Email: sbigirumwami@mineduc.gov.rw

Tel: 0783 216 481

HABINSHUTI Eric
E-mail: ehabinshuti@mineduc.gov.rw
School Construction Specialist
Southern Province
Tel: 0785 109 920

Yves NDARIBITSE

Environmental and Social Safeguards Officer ( Districts: Nyarugenge & Kamonyi)
Email : yndaribitse@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0785 792 363

NIYIGENA Jean De Dieu

Environmental and Social Safeguards Officer/ Nyanza District, Ruhango District

Email: jniyigena@mineduc.gov.rw

Tel: 0783543403

 Alodie NYIRANDAMIRA
School Construction Specialist (Northern Province )                     

Email: anyirandamira@mineduc.gov.rw

Tel: 0783 679 309

DIRECTORATE GENERAL OF EDUCATION POLICY & PLANNING

Rose BAGUMA

Director General Of Education Policy & Planning 
Email:rbaguma@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone:0788424208

Emmanuel NIYOMANA MICO
Director of Education Policy & Analysis Unit
Email: emico@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788441068

Benita NYAMPUNDU
EMIS and Education Statistics Specialist
Email:bnyampundu@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile Phone:0788539319

Esperance MUZIGANYI
Professional in charge Adult education
Email:emuziganyi@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0788531930

Emmanuel BUTERA
Higher Education Specialist
Email:ebutera@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788469764

Mary KOBUSINGYE
Special Education Needs Officer
Email:mkobusingye@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile Phone:0788519705

NDOKOYE Pancras (PhD)
Science, Technology and research Programs Officer
Email:indokoye@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0787702557

Augustin UWIMANA
Lower & Upper Secondary Specialist
Email: auwimana@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788468508

Jean Damascène NDUWAYEZU
Statistician
Email: jdnduwayezu@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0782757519

BAMWINE Gordon

TVET Sub Sector Working Group Coordinator
Email:gbamwine@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:+250788889668

Fabien HABIMANA (PhD)
Director of Science technology,Innovation & Research
Email:fhabimana@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone:0785155265

Sylvie UWIMBABAZI
Director of Cross Cutting Issues 
Email:usylvie@mineduc.gov. rw
Mobile Phone: 0788417941

Marie Therese UWIZEYEYEZU
Primary & pre-primary education specialist
Email:mtuwizeyeyezu@mineduc.gov.rw 
Tel:0788576087

Gaston MUNYABUGINGO
Public and Community  libraries officer
Email:gmunyabugingo@mineduc.gov.rw 
Mobile phone:0788434258

Sylvain MUDAHINYUKA

Ag. Manager of Kigali Public Library
Email:smudahinyuka@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile Phone:+250788572621

MUKAGAHIMA Claudine
Environment, hygiene and Nutrition officer
Email:cmukagahima@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile Phone: 0788856596

Tuyishimire Frodouard
Health & HIV/AIDS officer
Email: ftuyishimire@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0788699943

Jean Sauveur UGIRASHEBUJA
Sector Planning and Budgeting Specialist
Email: jsugirashebuja@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0788795988

Jean Damascène NGERAGEZE
Monitoring and Evaluation specialist
Email:jdngerageze@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone:0784320693

Eric NIYONGABO
TVET Specialist
Email:eniyongabo@mineduc.gov.rw
Mobile phone: 0788476378

CLIMATE CHANGE OBSERVATORY SECRETARIAT